Home /

Privacy Policy

 

This site is owned and operated by Kobe Roku, a trading style of Dalmeny Close Ltd. We’re a company registered in England. Our company number is 07550233 and our registered address is 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU, United Kingdom.

As a UK company we’re bound by the Data Protection Act 2018 and other associated regulation.

Our business has been designed with the following data principles at the forefront of our thinking:

The following sets out how we will gather and use your personal data, as well as ways for you to gain access to and maintain it.

Our Privacy Policy

The following document sets out how we use personal data within our business and the terms and conditions associated with your use of our website. Your use of the site is interpreted as acceptance of these terms and policies.

Dalmeny Close Ltd (“we”) is registered in England, Company Number: 07550233. Our registered address is 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU, United Kingdom. We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for data protection purposes.

The jurisdiction for any disputes is England.

Why we gather and process data

In order to provide services (such as our websites) we have to gather and process data. Examples include:

We have designed our sites and services to minimise the impact on your privacy. For example, we coded our own Facebook “share” buttons so as not to pass data to Facebook. We have decided not to use Google Analytics as this can track you across the web.

Gathering YOUR data

We obtain data as part of our normal interaction with you:

Cookies

We use cookies only to provide functionality on this site. This includes managing our shopping cart.

We do not use tracking cookies to monitor your use of the Internet beyond this website.

Our payment processors may also use cookies in providing their services. We have no control over these, and are unable to access them.

By using this site you are consenting to our cookies being placed on your computer.

Access to YOUR data

If at any point you wish to see the personal data we retain about you, please contact us.

We will send any data that we can identify from you via a secure means. Please be aware that some of this data may not be fully accessible to you if:

Processing YOUR data

We only process your data in the normal course of our business. This includes responding to messages, fulfilling orders and responding to queries.

We also use data from our website to understand how people use it. This data is anonymised, which means we cannot track it back to individuals or IP addresses.

To complete reports and returns required under English law we may use your personal data.

Your data is normally only processed within the EU and UK. When selecting companies to provide services we ensure they are based in the UK or EU, or have contractual arrangements that afford at least the same level of protection as UK regulation requires.

Transferring YOUR data

Sometimes it is necessary to access your data outside of the UK. This could be where a member of our staff is working overseas, or we are using a third party based in a non-UK country. Where this happens we take precautions to ensure your data is not disclosed.

We do not sell your data. Nor do we disclose it to other parties unless:

Getting YOUR data right

We aim to keep our data as accurate as possible. If you think anything we know about you is wrong, please let us know and we’ll work with you to fix it.

Removing YOUR data

If you don’t want us to process your personal data please let us know. You need to be aware that while we’ll remove what we can, there is data that we need to retain for business, contractual and legal reasons. For example:

Data about orders has to be retained for at least 3 years after the order is completed. This includes any correspondence;

Financial data has to be retained for 7 years after the end of the financial year where the transaction occurs.

If you’re on one of our mailing lists, just click on the “unsubscribe” button and you’ll be removed from that list.

Project related activities

Where we have a separate contract that you are include in (for example, where we work on a project with you or your employer), the terms of that contract will override anything contained in this privacy policy.

This page was last reviewed on 14th January 2020.

You might also like...

Get the goodies!

Exclusive discounts, first views and more - all in your inbox.

Your email address will not be shared.

Follow us

  • twitter
  • pinterest
  • tumblr